top of page

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us.  Teachplus is committed to ensuring compliance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020.  This Privacy Policy applies to anyone who visits any Teachplus Website or acquires goods or services from Teachplus.  From time to time, Teachplus may change this Privacy Policy and will post the changes on the Teachplus Website. If You don’t agree with the changes to the Privacy Policy, then You may not be able to fully use the Teachplus Website and goods and services.

1.  WHAT TEACHPLUS COLLECTS 

1.1. Teachplus collects from You: 

a.  Your Personal Information, including:

i.  Your name;

ii.  Your contact information, including email address;

iii.  other information relevant to surveys You participate in and/or offers You accept; and

iv.  information about Your preferences and activities on the Teachplus Website; and

b.  Personal Information about anyone else that You give to Teachplus. 

1.2. When You disclose Your Personal Information to Teachplus, it must be accurate, complete, up-to-date, and not misleading. If You give Teachplus Personal information about someone else, then You must be authorised to do so and You must tell that person about this Privacy Policy.

2.  HOW TEACHPLUS COLLECTS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION


2.1  Teachplus collects Your Personal Information only when needed and for lawful purposes connected with performing its functions or activities. You authorise the collection of Your Personal Information from Teachplus when You: 

a.  visit and/or use the Teachplus Website on Your computer, mobile, tablet or any other electronic device;

b.  acquire goods or services from Teachplus;

c.  create an account with Teachplus; 

d.  communicate with Teachplus; or

e.  enter into any Teachplus competitions and/or promotions.
 

2.2  Teachplus may also collect Your Personal Information from publicly available sources or from Third Parties from time to time.

3.  HOW TEACHPLUS WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

 

3.1  You authorise Teachplus to use Your Personal Information and (where necessary) to disclose Your Personal Information to Third Parties for the following Purposes:

a.  for the Purposes of providing You with the goods and services requested by You, including to:

i.  authorise and process payment transactions;

ii.  communicate with You, including to send promotional emails about new services, special offers, promotions or other information;

iii.    respond to Your queries regarding the Teachplus Website or our goods or services;

iv.    verify Your identity when You create a user account with Teachplus;

b    carry out credit and identity checks;

vi.    administer Your account;

vii.   provide You with a good user experience;

viii.  develop new services, features and/or Content; and

ix.      keep You updated on things that are happening at Teachplus;

b.  for internal record keeping purposes;

c.  to the extent necessary to perform the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy and to allow for the operation of Teachplus’ business activities and functions;

d. to analyse usage of the Teachplus Website and services, or carry out research and analysis, so we can improve the Teachplus Website and services;

e.  to enforce compliance with Teachplus’ terms and conditions;

f.  for any other purposes You authorise; 

g.  to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim;

h.  for the purpose of Teachplus selling all or most of Teachplus' assets; and

i.  to comply with Teachplus' Legal Obligations. 
 

3.2  You agree that Teachplus may share Your Personal Information within Teachplus and with Third Parties to fulfil business transactions for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy (for example providing customer services, credit checks, sending marketing communications, and providing maintenance services) or incidental to or required for Teachplus (or its Third Party) to provide its good or services or to comply with Teachplus’ obligations to Third Parties such as service providers, licensees, partners and suppliers.

4.  HOW LONG TEACHPLUS HOLDS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

Teachplus will hold Your Personal Information for as long as Your Personal Information is required for the Purposes and for as long as is necessary to comply with its Legal Obligations. 

5.  HOW TEACHPLUS STORES AND PROTECTS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION  

Teachplus will use reasonable care to protect Your Personal Information from unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, and loss.

6.  TEACHPLUS MAY TRANSFER YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OTHER COUNTRIES

In order to provide You with the goods and services You have requested, Teachplus may need to disclose and transfer Your Personal Information to Third Parties located outside of New Zealand. If those countries do not have data protection laws comparable to New Zealand, then Teachplus will take reasonable steps to ensure that Your Personal Information is protected in those countries.

7.  ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

7.1  Request access to Your Personal Information: You have the right to request access to any Personal Information that Teachplus holds about You, the right to know the source of Your Personal Information and the processing methods used by Teachplus. If Teachplus cannot give You access to the Personal Information that You have requested, then Teachplus will let You know the legal reasons for not disclosing Your Personal Information.  If You are not happy with the legal reasons provided, then You have the right to complain to the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner: www.privacy.org.nz/your-rights/how-to-complain/.

7.2  Request correction of Your Personal Information: You have the right to request correction of the Personal Information that Teachplus holds about You. Teachplus will correct Your Personal Information if it is necessarily to ensure that Your Personal Information is accurate, up to date, complete and not misleading.  If Teachplus decides that it is unnecessary to correct Your Personal Information, Teachplus will let You know the legal reasons for its decision.  If You are not happy with those reasons, then You have the right to complain to the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner: www.privacy.org.nz/your-rights/how-to-complain/.

7.3  Request to restrict the use and processing of or delete Your Personal Information: You have the right to request that Teachplus delete Your Personal Information when it is no longer needed for the Purposes or withdraw your authorisation for Teachplus to use Your Personal Information. You also have the right to restrict Your Personal Information from being processed in the event You consider Your rights and freedoms outweigh our legitimate interests in using Your Personal Information.

7.4  Data portability: You have the right to request that Teachplus transfer Your Personal Information from one electronic processing system to another electronic processing system.

8.  MINORS

Teachplus does not knowingly collect Personal Information from children (as defined by local laws) and does not target its Websites and/or goods and services towards children.

9.    PRIVACY COMPLAINTS 
 

9.1  If You decide not to give Teachplus Your Personal Information, or otherwise wish to withdraw your authorisation at any time, then You:

a.  may not be able to use some of the Teachplus Website and its goods and services; 

b.  won’t be kept updated on things that are happening at Teachplus.

10.    PRIVACY COMPLAINTS 

 

If You think that Your privacy rights have been breached, You can make a written complaint to Teachplus at info@teachplus.ai, or otherwise contact the NZ Privacy Commissioner at https://www.privacy.org.nz/your-rights/making-a-complaint/complaint-form/.

11.    COOKIES

11.1  A cookie is a small file that can be placed on Your computer, mobile, tablet or any other electronic device when You visit the Teachplus Website. Cookies allow the Websites to recognise Your device. Teachplus may use cookies to make it easier to use the Teachplus Website and to help Teachplus to analyse the profile of visitors and users to improve usability and features of the Teachplus Website and goods and services.

 

11.2  There are two types of cookies used by Teachplus: 

a.  Session cookies. These are used to store information about Your activities so You can move from one webpage to another. These cookies track Your movement from webpage to webpage of a website so that You do not have to provide the same information provided on earlier webpages. Session cookies only remain in the cookie file of Your browser until You close the browser.

b.  Persistent cookies. These are used to store Your preferences to improve Your experience on future visits to the Teachplus Website. For example, these cookies can remember log-in details or language preferences so that You don’t have to continually re-enter these each time You visit the website. Persistent cookies stay in the cookie file of Your browser after You have closed Your browser, and activate again when You next visit that website.

c.  To enable some of the features and functionality of the Teachplus Websites, You will need to permit Teachplus to place cookies on Your device.  If You choose not to, then those features and functionality will not be available to You. You can remove or block cookies by using the settings in Your browser, but it may affect Your ability to use the Teachplus Website.

12.    DEFINITIONS

 

Teachplus means Teachplus Limited;

Teachplus Website means the website (or websites) located at www.teachplus.ai and any other websites operated by Teachplus from time to time;

Content means all content delivered via any Teachplus Website including all text, software, scripts, graphics, photos, sounds, music, videos, audio-visual works or combinations of works, live streaming, interactive features and other materials;

including means “including without limitation”;

Legal Obligations means any legal or regulatory obligation that Teachplus has under the laws of any relevant country in relation to the collection, use, disclosure, storage or processing of Your Personal Information;

Personal Information means any information that can be used to directly or indirectly identify an individual, and references to “Your Personal Information” also includes any Personal Information that You provide to Teachplus about someone else;

Purposes means the purposes for which Your Personal Information is used and disclosed as specified in this Teachplus Privacy Policy;

Third Parties means any person, company, body corporate, entity, governmental or regulatory authority in any country;

You means you as an individual and Your has a corresponding meaning. 

bottom of page